Bugs on Blocky Blockade version

Reply
Altalus Posts: 136 Registration: 2014-03-27
Feel free to report here any bug found on the Blocky Blockade version (0.8.4.*).
#1 2016-06-08
Ancientgods Posts: 26 Registration: 2015-05-30 Popularity: 11
http://prntscr.com/bdv7io - 12GB Ram usage

Houston we have a problem...

I think there might be some issues with ram usage, Stellar Overload managed to almost entirely freeze my computer, I had to kill it in task manager because the quit button didn't even respond properly.

I have view distance & core usage set to max, all I was doing was digging down, after going to the deepest point in the ocean of the water planet.



Oh yeah another thing:

The cockpit block can only be rotated with r, not on the other axises with t and y, which is quite annoying.
#2 2016-06-08
Modified by Ancientgods on 2016-06-08.
jolcool5 Posts: 17 Registration: 2015-05-31
new keys such as C for character menu and SHIFT SCROLL for gauntlet area change don't appear to work or have keybinds
#3 2016-06-08
NeoM Posts: 1191 Registration: 2014-04-04
Please try to use the "resetconfig.bat" next to the "stellaroverload.exe" to reset the shortcuts and preferences of Stellar Overload.
There is a possibility of incompatibility about shorcuts between the last version and this one.
#4 2016-06-08
N1KE Posts: 41 Registration: 2014-07-22
Can't you play with friends in story mode? because it's like the dedicated server puts you on a much smaller planet with no story, but it isn't creative mode.
#5 2016-06-08
NeoM Posts: 1191 Registration: 2014-04-04
Story mode should work fine in multi player, you have probably encountered a bug that we will investigate.

Did you try to launch another universe, with a different seed, and start again ?
#6 2016-06-08
Chesterlots Posts: 17 Registration: 2015-07-17
I configured my interaction key, F, to E. After dying, it still told me to press F. It continues to still do this after a game restart too. Is it because it is just a static death message image, not designed to display whatever button you have chosen to bind in the options?
#7 2016-06-09
Modified by Chesterlots on 2016-06-09.
Guyk Posts: 169 Registration: 2014-04-15
@N1KE : could you please open the start_server.cmd file located in the installation folder of the game with a text editor and copy/paste its content here so we can check that all the universe creation parameters are ok?
#8 2016-06-09
ahalbrock Posts: 2 Registration: 2016-01-31
I'm wondering about the threads setting. I have tried this on my laptop (i believe a dual core 2.4 ghz i3 with an Nvidia Geforce 520M card) and my desktop (a 3.4 ghz A4-5300 amd dual core, an AMD R7 265). I know these are not gaming machines, lol.

My laptop (the lower powered machine) allows me to set that to 3 threads, but my desktop has a maximum of 1. I'm not sure how important this setting is but I'm guessing the more the better to do more work in parallel.

Is there anything I have to do to get the setting to use a higher value for my desktop (no, manually updating the value not using the slider did not stick) or is there just a current deficiency here with AMD processors / video cards?
#9 2016-06-09
freehotdawgs Posts: 7 Registration: 2014-06-18 Popularity: 2
I own an HTC Vive and I have to unplug the HDMI port from my video card if I want to play the alpha because the game will attempt to run the game in a non-existent VR mode otherwise, which results in a portion of the screen on my monitor and nothing but white light on my Vive.
Whenever you collect water, it just leaves a hole. Will we eventually get water flow like in minecraft?
Also, I don't know if it is supposed to be like this or not, but the sky in the game is pretty ugly. You can see the stars during the daytime which doesn't make any sense and there is this giant glowing cube in the sky (no, not the sun, looks like a lava planet or something).
#10 2016-06-09
Modified by freehotdawgs on 2016-06-09.
WilloxGamer Posts: 4 Registration: 2014-05-24
The game gets bugged when F1 help screen is opened while having HUD deactivated (F6 I mean). Kinda annoying sometimes :P
#11 2016-06-11
Romulus Posts: 147 Registration: 2014-06-02
Some minor bugs:
  • I couldn't find the recipe for cockpit and thrusters parts (I only have core T1, T3 and T5). When dropping new "vehicle part" recipes from enemies, it says no more can be discovered, but I'm still missing 2/5.
  • The minimap for "Human settlement T1" appears as "Rebel outpost 47"


I got only 1 crash in my 4-5 hours playthrough ! In such case should we send the reports to Epic Games as the UE4 popup asks to ?
#12 2016-06-11
Modified by Romulus on 2016-06-11.
mani_e204 Posts: 7 Registration: 2015-09-21
  • After speaking to Ned Zoom in Rebel Outpost 47 the postman keeps saying that I have to talk to Ned first.
    P.s. I beat the dungeon first and spent some time on the next planet before talking to the NPCs in the rebel outpost, maybe that's why it is stuck.
  • Arkuloid (not arkuloid block!) is treated as an alloy by the crafting system, however it is listed as a metal. Furthermore, it can not be used as a metal component in the crafting system. It would definitely make more sense to me if it was listed as an alloy or am I missing something?
#13 2016-06-12
Romulus Posts: 147 Registration: 2014-06-02
The in-game screenshots via F12 do not seem to work when on a menu (ex: crafting station).
#14 2016-06-14
CodingMarmot Posts: 1055 Registration: 2014-04-15
Some feedbacks :Published By Romulus2016-06-11 19:10:58In such case should we send the reports to Epic Games as the UE4 popup asks to ?No, as the bug is sent to Epic Games instead of us (for now), and that the crash is likely to be on our side of the code!
Published By Romulus2016-06-11 19:10:58The minimap for "Human settlement T1" appears as "Rebel outpost 47"In the underground of the human settlement there is a secret rebel base, called "Rebel outpost 47". So this name is normal (unless I misunderstood your bug report ?)


Thanks for other bug reports !
#15 2016-07-03
Romulus Posts: 147 Registration: 2014-06-02
Published By CodingMarmot2016-07-03 08:16:25In the underground of the human settlement there is a secret rebel base, called "Rebel outpost 47". So this name is normal (unless I misunderstood your bug report ?)
Yeah, I wasn't super clear ! What I meant is that when going to the other secret underground (in another clone village than where the "Rebel outpost 47" is), the minimap displayed is wrong.
#16 2016-07-04
spec24 Posts: 4 Registration: 2015-04-11
Game is unplayable with a 980ti, i7-4790K, 16gb ram. Previous version, 8.3.8, worked great, Epic settings, increased view. Now, on Epic settings, but view distance all the way down, the game is unplayable. Freezes up while doing things. Shooting things, particle effects, jumping, etc.
#17 2016-07-08
Guyk Posts: 169 Registration: 2014-04-15
How many thread count did you configure in the options? You should try to set it to 2.

Is auto save enabled? Try disabling it.

If you have the dynamic shadows activated you can also try to disable them, but it shouldn't cause freezes, it should only have an impact on your FPS.
#18 2016-07-11
RandomBlue Posts: 2 Registration: 2014-06-02
Ran into an apparent bug when playing story mode in multiplayer. I captured the fortress by hacking the computer and my friendly NPCs have taken it over and are patrolling but the red quest marker is still there and when I go to the portal/beacon to get to the next planet the consoles there say access denied and there's no actual portal on/in that structure to use.
#19 2016-07-17
cyberjasse Registration: 2014-08-03
@RandomBlue there is a second mission in the fortress: hacking another PC (in a big rom in the three underground floors, full of cognitrons) to open the portal.
But the red quest marker still even you finished the story.
#20 2016-07-17
Reply
Close We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here for more information about cookies.

Altalus

Send a friend request to

Send Request Cancel
Close

Do you really want to report this nickname () as abusive?

An error occured...Please retry or contact us to solve the problem

Thank you for accepting the forum terms of use.
You now have access to all the forum features (including creating new topics and messages).

Reply Quote Modify Delete Moderate Report as critical Add to CD bookmarks Remove from CD bookmarks Close topic (Re)open topic Set as post-it Stop setting up as post-it Set as announcement Stop setting up as announcement Jump to first Cubical Drift message Next Cubical Drift message

Do you really want to delete this message (this operation cannot be undone)?
Please note that if your message is the first one of a topic, the topic will be deleted too.

Cancel Submit